Home > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Global Credit Management Ltd is committed to complying fully with the Information Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1993.
The Privacy Act 1993 is designed to protect and promote consumer privacy and sets out the principles that govern the collection, access, correction, storage and use of your personal information. You can find a complete copy of the Privacy Act Principles at www.privacy.org.nz .
Our privacy policy is designed to clearly explain in plain English the principles above. It also provides details about your privacy rights and our policy in relation to the personal information we keep on record.
Personal information is information about an identifiable individual and may be used and disclosed within Global Credit Management Ltd to carry out our business which is the collection of debts on behalf of our clients.

Collection of your personal information
We need to collect certain personal information about you when we undertake debt collection services for our clients. Personal information will not be collected unless it is necessary to the collection and enforcement of the debt. The information will be collected lawfully and fairly either directly from our client, from you where possible and/or from other sources including but not limited to databases and publications that are publicly and/or commercially available where the Privacy Act 1993 allows us to do this.

Information disclosure of your personal information
We may disclose relevant personal information to other organisations that help us to provide our debt collection services such as but not limited to credit reporting companies and field agents acting for us. These organisations are all bound by confidentiality agreements. We may also release personal information where you have authorised us to or permitted/ required by law.

Storage and security of your personal information
We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, unauthorised access, modification , misdisclosure and loss.
Strict procedures are in place regarding the storage of your personal information and we use a number of methods to protect that information and this is audited on regular basis.

Access to your personal information
You have certain rights with regards to the information held about you and may seek access to that personal information from us at anytime.

Correction of Information held about you
We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information held about you is accurate and correct. At any time you may request us to correct any of your personal information held by us which you believe to be incorrect.

How to contact us
If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy, practices or you wish to request access to your personal information we hold please contact us on
support@globalcredit.net.nz
0800 688 086 or 04 472 9893